Page 1 of 1

yAxis labels display issue

Posted: Thu Mar 30, 2017 1:33 pm
by lokesh
Hi,
The below what I see when I load the chart:
yAxis_0.PNG
yAxis_0.PNG (3.23 KiB) Viewed 4957 times
Now, I bring the mouse over the axis and this is what I see:
yAxis_mouseOver.PNG
yAxis_mouseOver.PNG (4.02 KiB) Viewed 4957 times
Below are my settings:

Code: Select all

    yaxis.AutoFormatLabels = false;
    yaxis.ValueType = AxisValueType.Number;
    yaxis.UsePalette = true;
    yaxis.LabelsNumberFormat = "0.#####";
Am I doing something wrong?

Thanks.

Regards,
Lokesh

P.S I erased the titles because they are kind of embarrassing :|

Re: yAxis labels display issue

Posted: Fri Mar 31, 2017 11:00 am
by ArctionKestutis
Hi Lokesh,

Problem looks unfamiliar. I try to reproduce it on v8 and v7.2.1.1 (I remember you still have been using few weeks ago). I slight modify our Demo app example "Automatic axis placements" by changing few setting AddYAxis() method:
Instead of line

Code: Select all

yAxis.SetRange(0, newAxisIndex * Math.Pow(10,  newAxisIndex));
I added

Code: Select all

            yAxis.SetRange(-newAxisIndex * Math.Pow(10, -newAxisIndex), newAxisIndex * Math.Pow(10, -newAxisIndex));
            yAxis.AutoFormatLabels = false;
            yAxis.ValueType = AxisValueType.Number;
            yAxis.UsePalette = true;
            yAxis.LabelsNumberFormat = "0.#####";
The result is following (and it not require mouse movement)
custom format labels
custom format labels
AutoAxisWithCustomLabelsFormat.png (35.61 KiB) Viewed 4953 times
If you could not find the problem, please send your test project to Support or here.

All the best.

Re: yAxis labels display issue

Posted: Fri Mar 31, 2017 6:09 pm
by lokesh
Hi Dr.,
Thanks for the reply and help.
You are right. When I try this using the demo code, it is working well. The environment under which I observed this is a bit complex. I will try to debug it later.

Thanks again.

Regards,
Lokesh