License on server?

Not familiar with licensing? Need help in installing LightningChart Ultimate SDK? User's manual is missing? Post general questions here.

License on server?

Postby mdomizio » Wed Sep 09, 2015 2:15 pm

I have the lighting SDK Ultimate installed on my developer machine. Now I need to deploy it on our server. How do I get the license to work on the server? Do I embed the license file in the project? Copy the .lic file?
mdomizio
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Sep 09, 2015 2:12 pm

Re: License on server?

Postby ArctionPasi » Thu Sep 10, 2015 7:06 am

When deploying app, set LicenseKey property of each chart object.

chart.LicenseKey ="your key";

You can set the property in code, designer or XAML.

Also deliver Arction.DirectXFiles.dll, which may not be automatically copied to your output folder. It is needed for systems that don't have correct version of DirectX installed. For more info on deployment, see http://arction.com/download/lightningchart_ultimate_manual.pdf, page Chapter 21, Deployment.
LightningChart Support Team, PT
User avatar
ArctionPasi
 
Posts: 1360
Joined: Tue Mar 26, 2013 10:57 pm
Location: Finland

Re: License on server?

Postby mdomizio » Thu Sep 10, 2015 7:52 pm

Thank you for your reply. I think the real issue is the server it is running on is Windows Server 2008 R2. Is that supported by Lightning Chart?
mdomizio
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Sep 09, 2015 2:12 pm


Return to LightningChart General Q&A

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron